Flag of Nigeria

Nigeria

Nigeria, officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria, is a country in West Africa. It is situated between the Sahel to the north and the Gulf of Guinea to the south in the Atlantic Ocean.

Entities

Our standard dataset contains 48,853 entities connected with Nigeria. This may include sanctioned entities, politically-exposed persons (PEPs), and their close associates, or entities involved in criminal activity.

Data sources

We currently include 3 data sources published by authorities or organizations based in Nigeria. See our global list of data sources and our criteria for selecting datasets.

NamePublisherCoverageEntities
Nigeria Joining the Dots PEPs and PEP RelativesJoining the Dots with PEPs (Nigeria)non-official sourceupdated daily4,403
Nigeria Sanctions ListNigeria Sanctions Committe (NigSac)updated daily38
Nigerian Politically Exposed Persons data by ChipperChippernon-official sourceupdated daily42,765

Politically-exposed persons (PEPs)

Our database contains 25,417 entities identified as PEPs connected with Nigeria.

National government positions

Number of known occupants
Head of state or governmentCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Chief Of Staff To The President-11
Chief Of Staff To The President--1
Deputy Chief of Staff to the President--1
President2--
President Federal Republic Of Nigeria-41
President of Nigeria-31
Senior Special Assistant To The President On Sustainable Development Goals Sdgs--1
Vice President2--
VICE PRESIDENT--1
Vice President Federal Republic Of Nigeria-31
Vice President of Nigeria-41
Vice-President of Nigeria-3-
National executive branchesCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Attorney General and Minister of Justice--1
Communications minister of Nigeria-4-
Education Minister Of Nigeria-4-
Federal Capital Territory Minister--1
Finance Minister Of Nigeria-1-
Hon Minister for Education--1
Hon Minister for Finance, Former Governor of Central Bank--1
Hon Minister for Industry--1
Hon Minister for Information & Orientation--1
Hon Minister of Defence--1
Hon. Minister of Health--1
Hon. Minister of Sports--1
Hon. Minister of Water Resources--1
Hon. Minister of Works--1
Honourable Minister for Education--1
Minister--2
Minister Agriculture-21
Minister Aviation-2-
Minister Communication And Information-1-
Minister Defence-2-
Minister Education-11
Minister Environment-2-
Minister Federal Capital Territory--1
Minister Finance-1-
Minister Finance, Budget And National Planning-11
Minister for Budget and National Planning--1
Minister for Justice and Attorney - General of the Federation--1
Minister Foreign Affairs-11
Minister Industry, Trade And Investment--1
Minister Information And Communication--1
Minister Information And National Orientation-1-
Minister Interior--1
Minister Internal Affairs And Interior-1-
Minister Justice-2-
Minister Mines And Steel Development--1
Minister National Planning Commission-1-
Minister National Sports Commission--1
Minister Niger Delta-1-
Minister of Agriculture1--
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development-52
Minister Of Aviation--2
Minister of Aviation--1
Minister of Aviation1--
Minister Of Aviation Of Nigeria-9-
Minister of Commerce and Industry-5-
Minister of Communications1-1
Minister of Communications & Technology--1
Minister Of Culture And Tourism-5-
Minister Of Defence-11
Minister Of Defence Of Nigeria-131
Minister of Defense1--
Minister of Education--2
Minister of Education1--
Minister of Education of Nigeria-6-
Minister Of Environment1102
Minister Of Environment-1-
Minister of Finance--1
Minister Of Finance Of Nigeria--1
Minister of Finance of Nigeria-73
Minister of Finance, Budget, and National Planning15-
Minister Of Foreign Affairs-54
Minister of Foreign Affairs16-
Minister of Health-11
Minister of Health17-
Minister Of Health-1-
Minister Of Housing-1-
Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management, & Social Development11-
Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment151
Minister of Information & Culture121
Minister of Information and Communications-3-
Minister of Information and National Orientation-2-
Minister of Interior161
Minister Of Interior-1-
Minister of Justice15-
Minister Of Justice-1-
Minister of Labor & Employment Labor1--
Minister Of Labour And Employment-1-
Minister Of Lands And Housing--1
Minister of Lands and Urban Development-1-
Minister of Mines and Steel Development18-
Minister of Niger Delta15-
Minister of Niger Delta Affairs--1
Minister Of Petroleum Resources-31
Minister of Police Affairs152
Minister of Power18-
Minister of Science & Technology17-
Minister of Solid Minerals Development--1
Minister of Special Duties1--
Minister of Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Affairs-3-
Minister of Sports-6-
Minister Of Sports--1
Minister Of State Budget And National Planning--1
Minister Of State Defence-11
Minister Of State Education--1
Minister Of State Federal Capital Territory-11
Minister Of State For Agriculture--1
Minister of State for Agriculture and Rural Development-4-
Minister of State for Budget and National Planning-11
Minister of State for Defence of Nigeria-3-
Minister of State for Education-31
·
National legislative branchCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Deputy Senate President--1
Deputy Senate President Senate, National Assembly-11
Honourable Member of the House of Assembly-107-
Member of the Federal House of Representatives--788
Member of the House of Representatives--369
Member of the House of Representatives of Nigeria-1,746444
Member of the Senate--113
Member of the Senate of Nigeria-546185
President of the Senate of Nigeria-51
Senate President-31
SENATE PRESIDENT--2
Senate President Senate, National Assembly-3-
Senate President.--1
Speaker Of The House Of Representatives Of Nigeria-1-
National judicial branchCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Chief Judge Of The Federal High Court-1-
Judge Federal High Court--1
Judge Federal High Court Abuja--2
Judge Federal High Court Nigeria--6
Judge Of Supreme Court--1
Judge Of Supreme Court Of Nigeria--1
Jugde Federal High Court Nigeria--1
Justice Of The Federal High Court, FCT--1
Justice Of The Federal High Court, Jigawa State--1
Justice of The Supreme Court--7
Justice of the Supreme Court of Nigeria--1
President Customary Court Of Appeal--1
President of the Nigerian courts of appeal--1
Central banking and financial integrityCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Auditor General of the Federation--1
Auditor General Of The Federation--1
Central Bank of Nigeria Director of Monetary Policy--1
Deputy Governor (Financial System Stability), Central Bank of Nigeria--1
Deputy Governor Economic Policy Of Central Bank Of Nigeria--1
Deputy Governor, Financial System Stability, Central Bank Of Nigeria--1
Director of Human Resources at the Nigerian central bank--1
GOV. OF CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA (1999 - 2004)--1
Governor Of Central Bank Of Nigeria (2009 - 2014)--1
Governor of Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN)--1
Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria13-
Governor Of The Central Bank Of Nigeria-1-
Diplomatic rolesCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Ag. Ambassador to Jamaica--1
Ambassador--1
Ambassador Of Angola To Mozambique--1
Ambassador Of Angola To Nigeria--1
Ambassador Of Angola To The United Kingdom-1-
Ambassador Of Cameroon To Nigeria--1
Ambassador of Finland to Nigeria--1
ambassador of France to Nigeria-51
Ambassador Of France To Nigeria-1-
Ambassador Of Germany To Pakistan-1-
Ambassador Of Nigeria--1
ambassador of Nigeria--1
Ambassador Of Nigeria To Algeria--1
ambassador of Nigeria to France--1
Ambassador Of Nigeria To Togo--2
Ambassador Of Norway To Morocco-1-
Ambassador Of The United Kingdom To Vietnam-1-
Ambassador Of The United Kingdom To Yemen1--
Ambassador Of Zimbabwe To Nigeria--1
Ambassador to Algeria--2
Ambassador to Argentina--1
Ambassador to Australia--2
Ambassador to Austria--1
Ambassador to Austria and Slovakia--1
Ambassador to Barbados--1
Ambassador to Belgium--1
Ambassador to Botswana--1
Ambassador to Cameroon--1
Ambassador to Central African Republic--1
Ambassador to Chad--1
Ambassador to China--1
Ambassador to Congo--1
Ambassador to Cote D' Ivoire--1
Ambassador to Deputy Permanent Representative--1
Ambassador to Egypt--1
Ambassador to Equatorial Guinea (Malabo)--1
Ambassador to Equitorial Guniea--1
Ambassador to Ethiopia--1
Ambassador to France--2
Ambassador to Gambia--1
Ambassador To Gambia--1
Ambassador to Ghana--1
Ambassador to Greece--1
Ambassador to Guinea--1
Ambassador to Guinea (Conkry)--1
Ambassador to Guinea Conakry--1
Ambassador to Gunea Bissau--1
Ambassador to Hungary--2
Ambassador to India--1
Ambassador to Indonesia--1
Ambassador to Iran--1
Ambassador to Ireland--2
Ambassador to Isreal--1
Ambassador to Italy--1
Ambassador to Japan--1
Ambassador To Japan--1
Ambassador to Jordan--2
Ambassador to Korea--1
Ambassador to Kuwait--1
Ambassador to Lebanon--1
Ambassador to Libya--1
Ambassador to Malaysia--1
Ambassador to Mali--2
Ambassador to Mexico--1
Ambassador to Mozambique--1
Ambassador to Netherland--1
Ambassador to Niger--2
Ambassador to Poland--2
Ambassador to Portugal--2
Ambassador to Romania--1
Ambassador to Russia--1
Ambassador to Russian--1
Ambassador to Senegal--2
Ambassador to Spain--1
Ambassador To Sri Lanka--1
Ambassador to Sudan--1
Ambassador to Sweden--1
Ambassador to Switzerland--1
Ambassador to Tanzania--1
Ambassador to Thailand--1
Ambassador To Thailand--1
Ambassador to the US1--
Ambassador to the US--1
Ambassador to Togo--2
Ambassador to Turkey--1
Ambassador to Ukraine--1
Ambassador to United Kingdom (Deputy)--1
Ambassador to United Kingdom, High Commissioner--1
Ambassador to Venezuela--1
Ambassador to Zambia--1
Ambassador too Cuba--1
Ambassadorchief Of Staff To The President-1-
Doyen of the Diplomatic Crops & Cameroonian Ambassador to Nigeria--1
Nigeiran Ambassador to Israel--1
Nigeran Ambassador to Switzerland--1
Nigeria Ambassador To South Africa--1
Nigeria Ambassador To Vatican--1
Nigerian Ambassador of Nigeria to Hanoi, Vietnam--1
Nigerian Ambassador of Nigeria to Harare Zimbabwe--1
Nigerian Ambassador t Angola--1
·

Subnational government positions

Number of known occupants
Subnational head of state or governmentCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Deputy Governor--1
Deputy Governor Abia State Government Abia-11
Deputy Governor Adamawa State Government Adamawa--2
Deputy Governor Akwa Ibom State Government Akwa Ibom-11
Deputy Governor Anambra State Government Anambra--1
Deputy Governor Bauchi State Government Bauchi-11
Deputy Governor Bayelsa State Government Bayelsa--1
Deputy Governor Benue State Government Benue-11
Deputy Governor Borno State Government Borno-11
Deputy Governor Cross River State Government Cross River-11
Deputy Governor Delta State Government Delta-11
Deputy Governor Ebonyi State Government Ebonyi-11
Deputy Governor Edo State Government Edo--1
Deputy Governor Ekiti State Government Ekiti--1
Deputy Governor Enugu State Government Enugu-11
Deputy Governor Gombe State Government Gombe-11
Deputy Governor Imo State Government Imo--1
Deputy Governor Jigawa State Government Jigawa--1
Deputy Governor Kaduna State Government Kaduna--1
Deputy Governor Katsina State Government Katsina-11
Deputy Governor Kebbi State Government Kebbi-11
Deputy Governor Kogi State Government Kogi--1
Deputy Governor Kwara State Government Kwara-11
Deputy Governor Lagos State Government Lagos--1
Deputy Governor Nasarawa State Government Nasarawa--1
Deputy Governor Niger State Government Niger-11
Deputy Governor of Abia State-11
Deputy Governor of Bauchi State-11
Deputy Governor of Bayelsa State--1
Deputy Governor of Benue State-11
Deputy Governor of Ebonyi State-11
Deputy Governor of Enugu State-21
Deputy Governor of Gombe State--1
Deputy Governor of Jigawa State-12
Deputy Governor of Kaduna State--1
Deputy Governor of Kano State-2-
Deputy Governor of Kebbi State-12
Deputy Governor of Kogi State--1
Deputy Governor of Kogi State--1
Deputy Governor of Lagos State-52
Deputy Governor of Nasarawa State-11
Deputy Governor of Niger State-21
Deputy Governor of Ogun State--2
Deputy Governor of Ondo State-11
Deputy Governor of Osun State-11
Deputy Governor of Oyo State--2
Deputy Governor of Oyo State-1-
Deputy Governor of Plateau State-11
Deputy Governor of Rivers State-11
Deputy Governor of Sokoto State-12
Deputy Governor of Taraba State-11
Deputy Governor of Yobe State--3
Deputy Governor of Zamfara State-21
Deputy Governor Ogun State Government Ogun-11
Deputy Governor Ondo State Government Ondo-11
Deputy Governor Osun State Government Osun-11
Deputy Governor Oyo State Government Oyo-11
Deputy Governor Plateau State Government Plateau-11
Deputy Governor Rivers State Government Rivers--1
Deputy Governor Sokoto State Government Sokoto-11
Deputy Governor Taraba State Government Taraba--1
Deputy Governor Yobe State Government Yobe--1
Deputy Governor Zamfara State Government Zamfara-11
Deputy Governor, Ekiti State--2
Deputy Governor, Osun State--1
Executive Governor of Plateau State--1
Executive Governor, Bayelsa State-11
Governor--1
Governor Abia State Government Abia-11
Governor Adamawa State Government Adamawa--1
Governor Akwa Ibom State Government Akwa Ibom-11
Governor Anambra State Government Anambra-11
Governor Bauchi State Government Bauchi-11
Governor Bayelsa State Government Bayelsa--1
Governor Benue State Government Benue-11
Governor Borno State Government Borno--1
Governor Cross River State Government Cross River-11
Governor Delta State Government Delta-11
Governor Ebonyi State Government Ebonyi-11
Governor Edo State Government Edo--1
Governor Ekiti State Government Ekiti--1
Governor Enugu State Government Enugu-11
Governor Gombe State Government Gombe--1
Governor Imo State Government Imo--1
Governor Jigawa State Government Jigawa-11
Governor Kaduna State Government Kaduna-11
Governor Kano State Government Kano-11
Governor Katsina State Government Katsina-11
Governor Kebbi State Government Kebbi-11
Governor Kwara State Government Kwara-11
Governor Lagos State Government Lagos--1
Governor Nasarawa State Government Nasarawa--1
Governor Niger State Government Niger-11
Governor of Abia State-12
Governor of Adamawa State-12
Governor of Akwa Ibom State-11
Governor of Anambra State-21
Governor of Bauchi State-11
Governor Of Bauchi State-11
Governor of Bayelsa State-11
·
Subnational executive branchesCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Minister of Environment, Lagos State--1
Subnational legislative branchCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Abakaliki South (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Abakalili North-(PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ado II-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Afikpo North West -(PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Afikpo North-East (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Afikpo South West (PDP)Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Akwa-Ibom State House of Assembly--1
Ayedire-(PDP) Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Baripe/Boluwaduro-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Clerk To The House, Adamawa State House Of Assembly--1
Deputy Speaker Adamawa State House Of Assembly--1
Ebonyi North- East (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ede South-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Efon-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ejigbo-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ekiti South West I-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ekiti South West II-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ekiti West II-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Emure-(AC) Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ezza North-East (PDP)Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ezza North-East Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Gboyin-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Hon. Member of the House of Assembly Abia State--1
Ido/Osi I-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ido/Osi II(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ife East-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ife North-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ife South-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ikole I-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ikole II-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ikwo North (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ikwo South (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ila-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ilemeje-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Ilesa West-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Irepodun/Orolu-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Irewole/Isokan-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ishielu North (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Iwo-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Izzi East (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Majority Leader, Adamawa State House Of Assembly--1
Member of Osun State House of Assembly--1
Member of the Abia State House of Assembly-123
Member of the Adamawa State House of Assembly--20
Member of the Akwa Ibom State House of Assembly-123
Member of the Anambra State House of Assembly-228
Member of the Bauchi State House of Assembly-127
Member of the Bayelsa State House of Assembly-124
Member of the Benue State House of Assembly--29
Member of the Borno State House of Assembly--28
Member of the Cross River State House of Assembly-124
Member of the Delta State House of Assembly--28
Member of the Ebonyi State House of Assembly--24
Member of the Edo State House of Assembly--24
Member of the Ekiti State House of Assembly--25
Member of the Enugu State House of Assembly--24
Member of the Gombe State House of Assembly--24
Member Of The House Of Assembly Akko--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Ankpa--1
Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Gummi--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Jama'are--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Mayo Belwa--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Warji--1
Member Of The House Of Assembly Yusufari--1
Member of the Imo State House of Assembly--27
Member of the Jigawa State House of Assembly--31
Member of the Kaduna State House of Assembly--35
Member of the Kano State House of Assembly--44
Member of the Katsina State House of Assembly--32
Member of the Kebbi State House of Assembly--23
Member of the Kogi State House of Assembly--21
Member of the Kwara State House of Assembly--24
Member of the Lagos State House of Assembly-139
Member of the Nasarawa State House of Assembly-124
Member of the Niger State House of Assembly--24
Member of the Non Abia State House of Assembly--1
Member of the Ogun State House of Assembly--26
Member of the Ondo State House of Assembly--23
Member of the Osun State House of Assembly--27
Member of the Oyo State House of Assembly--32
Member of the Plateau State House of Assembly--22
Member of the Rivers State House of Assembly--31
Member of the Sokoto State House of Assembly--31
Member of the Taraba State House of Assembly--23
Member of the Yobe State House of Assembly--21
Member of the Zamfara State House of Assembly--21
Minority Leader, Adamawa State House Of Assembly--1
Muba II-(AC) Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Ekiti State--1
Obokun-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Odo-Otin-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Ohaozora East (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ohaozora West (PDP)Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ohaukwu North (PDP) Member of the House of Assembly Ebonyi State--1
Ola-Oluwa-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Olorunda-(AC)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Onicha East (PDP)Member of the House of Assembly--1
Onicha West(PDP)Member of the House of Assembly--1
Oriade-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
Osogbo-(PDP)Honourable Member of the House of Assembly Osun State--1
·
Subnational judicial branchCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Accountant, Borno State Judiciary--1
Asst.Chief Registrar(Litigation)Osun State Judiciary--1
Chief Accountant (Benue State Judiciary)--1
Chief Judge (Acting) Anambra State Judiciary--1
Chief Judge, Anambra State Judiciary--1
Chief Judge, Niger State Judiciary--1
Chief Registrar, of the Lagos State Judiciary--1
Dep.Chief Registrar Osun State Judiciary--1
Dep.Chief Registrar(Litigation)Kebbi State Judiciary--1
Dep.Chief Registrar(Revenue)Kebbi State Judiciary--1
Director (Research) Jigawa State Judiciary--1
Director(Finances and Supplies)Kebbi State Judiciary--1
Director(Personnel Management)Kebbi State Judiciary--1
Director, Administration (Benue State Judiciary)--1
Director, Litigation (Benue State Judiciary)--1
Director, Magistrates, Bauchi State Judiciary--1
Director, Planning, Research & Statistics (Benue State Judiciary)--1
Director, Processs & Litigation, Bauchi State Judiciary--1
Executive Secretary(Kebbi State Judiciary Commission)--1
Judge of Jigawa State Judiciary--8
Judge of the High Court Cross River State Judiciary--11
Judge of the High Court Ebonyi State--10
Judge of the High Court Gombe State Judiciary--12
Judge of the High Court of Imo State--6
Judge of The High Court of kaduna State--17
Judge of the High Court of Niger State--11
Judge of the High Court Osun State--16
Judge of the high court(Abia state judiciary)--1
Judge of the High Court, Abia State--6
Judge of the High Court, Abia State Judiciary--10
Judge of the High Court, Adamawa State--7
Judge of the High Court, Akwa Ibom State Judiciary--19
Judge of the High Court, Anambra State Judiciary--19
Judge of the High Court, Bayelsa State Judiciary--11
Judge of the High Court, Benue State--11
Judge of the High Court, Borno State Judiciary--8
Judge of the High Court, Kano State--18
Judge Of The High Court, Nasarawa State--3
Judge of the High Court, Ondo State Judiciary--16
Judge of the High Court, Oyo State Judiciary--20
Judge, Bauchi State Judiciary--4
Judges of the high court(Abia state judiciary)--8
Judges of the high court(Adamawa state judiciary--3
Judges of the high court(Akwa Ibom state judiciary--5
Judges of the high court(Anambra state judiciary--4
Judges of the high court(Bauchi state judiciary--3
Magistrate in the Lagos State Judiciary--133
Member Borno State Judiciary Council(Chief Judge)--1
Member Of Borno State Judiciary Council--9
Prin. Registrar/Head (Personnel) Bayelsa State Judiciary--1
Prin.Librarian Osun State Judiciary--1
Public Relations Officer, Bayelsa State Judiciary--1
Secretary (Judicial Service Commission) Oyo State Judiciary--1
Secretary(Judicial Service Commission) Gombe State Judiciary--1
Secretary, Cross River State Judiciary--1
Secretary, Judge of the High Court, Bayelsa State Judiciary--1
Secretary, Judicial Service Commission Jigawa State Judiciary--1
The Chief Judge (Bauchi state Judiciary)--1
The chief Judge(Adamawa state judiciary)--1
The Secretary, Yobe State Judiciary Service Commission--1

Other positions

Number of known occupants
PositionCurrentEndedStatus unclear
Delegate, National Conference--330
SPECIAL ASST TO THE GOV ON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, ONDO STATE--88
Chairperson Federal Capital Territory-1069
Judge of the High Court--70
Members of the State Council of Traditional Rulers--55
Judge of High Court, Lagos State--53
Member Ekiti Council of Traditional Rulers--29
Special & Personal Assistants to the Governor--28
CHIEF JUSTICE OF NIGERIA-1710
Member, Katsina State House of Assembly--27
Chieftain Of The Peoples Democratic Party--24
Local Government Sole Administrator in Lagos State--24
Member, Kaduna State House of Assembly--23
Member, Katsina State House Of Assembly--23
Judges of the High Court--22
Councillor, Suru-Lere Local Government Council, Oyo State--20
Member Ogun state House of Assembly--20
Member, Sokoto State House of Assembly--20
Head of Service & Secretary to the Lagos State Government-19-
Judge for national industrial court--19
Member of Sub-Committee on Contact & Mobilization during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--19
President Of The United Nations General Assembly-136
Member, Nasarawa State House of Assembly--18
Member Kogi State House of Assembly--17
Member Kwara State House of Assembly--17
Member, Imo State House of Assembly--17
Member, Yobe State House Of Assembly--17
Member Caretaker Committee, Ethiopie East Local Government Council, Delta State--16
Member Enugu State House of Assembly--16
Member, Bauchi State House Of Assembly--16
Caretaker Committee Member, Okpe Local Government Council, Delta State--15
Councillor, Iseyin Local Government, Oyo State--15
Governor Military Administrator-15-
Hon. Member, Yobe State House of Assembly--15
Honourable Member of the House of Assmebly-15-
Member Caretaker Committee, Ika South Local Government Council, Delta State--15
Member Edo State House of Assembly--15
Member of Sub-Committee on Entertainment/Welfare during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--15
Member of Sub-Committee on Venue during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--15
Permanent Member Osun State Council of Obas--15
SPECIAL ASST TO THE GOV & EDUCATION SECRETARY, ONDO STATE--15
SPECIAL ASST TO THE GOV ON PROJECT MONITORING, ONDO STATE.--15
SPECIAL ASST TO THE GOV/ELECTORAL OFFICER, ONDO STATE.--15
Gombe State Council of Emirs/Chiefs--14
Honourable Commissioner of the House Of Assembly-14-
Lagos State Chief Judge-14-
Member of Sub-Committee on Accommodation during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--14
Associate of the Kwara State Governor Abdulfatah Ahmed--13
Federal Representative of 9th National Assembly--13
Member, Federal Airports Authority Of Nigeria--13
Rational Members Osun State Council of Obas--13
Adminstrative Officer Edo-State House Of Assembly--12
Councillor, Akinyele Local Government Council, Oyo State--12
Councillor, Ibadan North Local Government Council, Oyo State--12
Councillor, Ibadan South-West Local Government Council, Oyo State--12
MEMBER, NATIONAL FINANCE COMMITTEE OF PDP--12
Caretaker Committee Member, Aniocha North Local Government Council, Delta State--11
Councillor, Egbeda Local Government Council, Oyo State--11
Councillor, Ibadan North-East Local Government Council, Oyo State--11
Councillor, Ibadan North-West Local Government Council, Oyo State--11
Councillor, Ibadan South-East Local Government Council, Oyo State--11
Councillor, Ona-Ara Local Government Council, Oyo State--11
Councillor, Saki-West Local Government, Oyo State--11
Judge to the High Court, Plateau State--11
Judges of the High Court of Imo State--11
Member (Computer Professionals Registration Council of Nigeria--11
Member Caretaker Committee, Aniocha South Local Government Council, Delta State--11
Member of Sub-Committee on Electoral/Secretariat during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--11
Member of Sub-Committee on Protocol during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--11
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Oyo State--11
S.S.A TO THE GOV. OF ONDO STATE--11
Secretary to the Local Government--11
Chief Judge of the High Court Kebbi State--10
Chief Judge, Sokoto State Judiciary--10
Councillor, Afijio Local Government Council, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Ibarapa Central Local Government Council, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Ibarapa East Local Government Council, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Iddo Local Government Council, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Itesiwaju Local Government Council, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Olurunsogo Local Government, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Oluyole Local Government, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Orelope Local Government, Oyo State--10
Councillor, Orire Local Government, Oyo State--10
Honourable Member Borno State House of Assembly-10-
Member of Sub-Committee on Transportation during the Peoples Democratic Party National Convention in 2016--10
Son Of Former President Of Nigeria--10
Commissioner for Education--9
Councillor, Atisbo Local Government Council, Oyo State--9
Councillor, Badagry Local Government--9
Councillor, Ibarapa North Local Government Council, Oyo State--9
Councillor, Lagos Island East Local Council Dev. Area--9
Councillor, Lagos Island Local Government--9
Councillor, Oyo East Local Government, Oyo State--9
Councillor, Oyo-West Local Government, Oyo State--9
COUNCILOR OYE LOCAL GOVERNMENT EKITI STATE--9
Governor at Executive--9
Judge of the Customary Court of Appeal--9
Judge of the high Court--9
Justice Court of Appeal Nigeria--9
Kadis of the Court Gombe State Sharia Court of Appeal--9
·

What do these numbers mean?

We keep track both if political positions and the individuals who occupy those positions over time. Of course, a person can hold a position for multiple terms, and multiple people can occupy the same position at the same time (e.g. members of parliament).

If a person previously held a position, and currently holds the same position, they are only counted once and recorded under Current. If it is unclear from the source whether they have left the position, they will be counted under Unclear.

How can status be unclear?

Some of the data sources we rely on indicate both past and present holders of political offices. In those cases, a lack of a precise end date for a person's occupancy of a position can mean that we don't know whether they currently hold the position or not. Read more...