Find Politically Exposed Persons worldwide

We consolidate global data sources about public office holders into an easy-to-use dataset.

What are Politically Exposed Persons?

Politically exposed persons (PEP) is a term from the financial services industry to describe individuals who have been entrusted with a prominent public function. This might include members of cabinets, parliaments, senior public servants and military personnel, or managers of state-owned companies.

Being classified as a PEP does not imply any misconduct. However, the concept is important because PEPs and members of their families should be the subject of enhanced public scrutiny. Identifying PEPs and conducting enhanced due diligence on the origins of their wealth is mandated by financial crime laws in most countries.

Our take on PEP data

The scope of PEP data is less well-defined compared to anti-money laundering datasets such as sanctions lists. Our goal is therefore to make the scope and depth of our data coverage transparent and publish the underlying methodology.

By mapping out the political positions that should be included on a country-by-country basis, we define quality metrics that measure coverage across time, jurisdiction and level of government.

We focus on automating the collection of PEP data rather than relying on the manual monitoring political events and election results. Our ultimate objective is to help expand the coverage of political persons in community-driven data resources like Wikidata. This way, the information ultimately becomes a commodity, produced via a distributed process.

Data coverage

Our top priority is comprehensive coverage of PEPs at national level of influence.

PositionsPEPsRCAs
Africa
Eastern Africa
British Indian Ocean Territory33-
Burundi402752
Comoros3077-
Djibouti41108-
Eritrea3653-
Ethiopia58831
French Southern Territories11-
Kenya741,0478
Madagascar492921
Malawi552623
Mauritius441021
Mozambique1001,0284
Rwanda591751
Seychelles3766-
Somalia523084
Somaliland487-
South Sudan701,1252
Uganda1068364
United Republic of Tanzania699425
Zambia70368-
Zimbabwe749968
Middle Africa
Angola1498744
Cameroon1201,05712
Central African Republic1446673
Chad693463
Congo1058472
Democratic Republic of the Congo1731,91712
Equatorial Guinea996165
Gabon662134
Sao Tome and Principe2765-
Zaire-3-
Northern Africa
Algeria886948
Egypt8485815
Libya482923
Morocco841,10332
Sudan714152
Tunisia6274219
Western Sahara39-
Southern Africa
Botswana511245
Eswatini331442
Lesotho412336
Namibia623331
South Africa1031,07320
Western Africa
Benin622744
Burkina Faso594203
Cabo Verde33160-
Côte d’Ivoire693594
Gambia422652
Ghana7994016
Guinea7631413
Guinea-Bissau642191
Liberia371523
Mali543151
Mauritania492232
Niger532233
Nigeria16,88925,41726
Saint Helena314-
Senegal683116
Sierra Leone552091
Togo602935
Americas
Caribbean
Anguilla421-
Antigua and Barbuda36651
Aruba1740-
Bahamas43951
Barbados41702
British Virgin Islands529-
Cayman Islands3867-
Cuba7360814
Curaçao423-
Dominica2962-
Dominican Republic402813
Grenada28461
Haiti341964
Jamaica481424
Montserrat412-
Puerto Rico485-
Saint Barthélemy321-
Saint Kitts and Nevis29493
Saint Lucia34613
Saint Martin (French Part)527-
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines28412
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)535-
Trinidad and Tobago581611
Turks and Caicos Islands425-
United States Virgin Islands418-
Central America
Belize381825
Costa Rica451536
El Salvador431543
Guatemala423707
Honduras433021
Mexico1395,24972
Nicaragua361453
Panama341655
Northern America
Bermuda17631
Canada2653,640104
Greenland642142
Saint Pierre and Miquelon444-
United States of America1,53332,269877
South America
Argentina1071,61181
Bolivia424914
Brazil24,565115,108122
Chile9787,27574
Colombia3,6169,39848
Ecuador5545532
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)428-
Guyana421081
Paraguay38219-
Peru871,18539
Suriname411945
Uruguay8516,44917
Venezuela7671012
Asia
Central Asia
Kazakhstan5851814
Kyrgyzstan453293
Tajikistan331241
Turkmenistan402852
Uzbekistan483457
Eastern Asia
China2079,508170
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region3129830
China, Macao Special Administrative Region337-
Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)12484414
Japan3093,176174
Mongolia392222
Republic of Korea (South Korea)871,775109
Taiwan1181,19594
Tibet-2-
South-eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam346013
Cambodia572105
Indonesia4961,982121
Lao People's Democratic Republic382881
Malaysia13890561
Myanmar10951812
Philippines1451,38785
Singapore5335612
Thailand7154536
Timor-Leste442926
Viet Nam621,1153
Southern Asia
Afghanistan884593
Bangladesh6984925
Bhutan3313518
India2195,283240
Iran (Islamic Republic of)1011,19429
Maldives431472
Nepal641,03310
Pakistan1532,51646
Sri Lanka704597
Western Asia
Abkhazia25117-
Armenia7962,03129
Artsakh7591
Azerbaijan6534129
Bahrain4516313
Cyprus7030517
Georgia6170721
Iraq6163712
Israel135954119
Jordan7536235
Kuwait5024612
Lebanon5734227
Northern Cyprus6841
Oman451319
Qatar415112
Saudi Arabia12050048
South Ossetia (Occupied Georgia)757-
State of Palestine8628524
Syrian Arab Republic5941265
Türkiye593,34651
United Arab Emirates6413516
Yemen8052613
Europe
Central Europe
Austria8853,048119
Czechia1302,024130
Czechoslovakia-1,62596
East Germany-67127
Germany32810,605253
Hungary2071,13691
Poland1862,908210
Slovenia25850132
Eastern Europe
Belarus2061,05833
Bulgaria1061,74538
Crimea-2-
Donetsk (Occupied Ukraine)7512
Luhansk (Occupied Ukraine)-101
Republic of Moldova485717
Romania4652,65474
Russian Federation1723,622539
Slovakia12067539
Soviet Union-2,859468
Transnistria221111
Ukraine1352,307136
Yugoslavia-46441
Northern Europe
Denmark5941,789113
Estonia70676130
Faroe Islands10029412
Finland1031,068116
Guernsey581-
Iceland6833016
Ireland8366442
Isle of Man443-
Jersey5671
Latvia5658024
Lithuania21278324
Northern Ireland3232-
Norway1191,913167
Sark146-
Scotland19273-
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands331
Sweden1821,611117
United Kingdom8614,8731,198
Wales41848
Åland Islands157-
Southern Europe
Albania524389
Andorra461133
Bosnia and Herzegovina952204
Croatia2,4213,46013
Gibraltar4421
Greece2301,647132
Holy See (Vatican)2569-
Italy3244,216180
Kosovo36455-
Malta931795
Montenegro462362
North Macedonia1,9938,1142
Portugal1031,29130
San Marino241611
Serbia7359822
Serbia and Montenegro-907
Spain5245,191291
Western Europe
Belgium2331,78880
France35,39344,270538
Liechtenstein2512812
Luxembourg8535333
Monaco261287
Netherlands1711,51278
Switzerland651,03964
Oceania
Australia and New Zealand
Australia3242,40199
Christmas Island33-
Cocos (Keeling) Islands33-
New Zealand11658680
Norfolk Island412-
Melanesia
Fiji61152-
New Caledonia560-
Papua New Guinea822295
Solomon Islands391461
Vanuatu281321
Micronesia
Guam536-
Kiribati25942
Marshall Islands21582
Micronesia (Federated States of)25644
Nauru9065-
Northern Mariana Islands625-
Palau26481
Polynesia
American Samoa421-
Cook Islands4159-
French Polynesia262-
Niue1537-
Pitcairn415-
Samoa371595
Tokelau44-
Tonga468512
Tuvalu34501
Wallis and Futuna Islands432-
Supranational
null
European Union533,8821

Where is our PEP data sourced from?

OpenSanctions automatically monitors and imports global databases into our data, such as lists of world leaders. We are also expanding our coverage of nationally published data, such as lists of parliamentarians or state governors. We enrich the PEP data with further information about the potential influence of officeholders, e.g. to reflect a person holding both a public office and running a business.

NamePublisherCountryCoverageEntities
Argentina Members of ParliamentHonorable Cámara de Diputados de la Nación ArgentinaArgentinaupdated daily258
Armenia public officials and associates by Hetq OnlineHetq Onlinenon-official sourceArmenianot updated8,611
Austria Public Officials from Meine AbgeordnetenMeine Abgeordnetennon-official sourceAustriaupdated daily1,574
Brazil Politically Exposed PersonsCGU (General Control Office of the Union)Brazilupdated daily134,900
Cayman Islands Members of ParliamentThe Parliament of the Cayman IslandsCayman Islandsupdated daily62
Cayman Islands senior judicial officersCayman Islands Judicial AdministrationCayman Islandsupdated weekly20
CIA World Factbook heads of state and governmentCentral Intelligence Agency (CIA)United Statesupdated daily1,207
CIA World LeadersCentral Intelligence Agency (CIA)United Statesupdated daily11,110
Colombia Joining the Dots PEPsJoining the Dots with PEPs (Colombia)non-official sourceColombiaupdated daily188
Colombian Administrative Department of Public Service PEP DeclarationsDeparatamento Administrativo del la Funcion PublicaColombiaupdated daily11,616
Croatia State Registry of Public OfficialsPovjerenstvo za odlučivanje o sukobu interesaCroatiaupdated daily5,160
Denmark, Faroe Islands and Greenland PEPsFinanstilsynetDenmarkupdated daily1,829
Estonia Members of the RiigikoguRiigikoguEstoniaupdated daily102
EU Prominent Public FunctionsOfficial Journal of the European UnionEuropean Unionupdated daily1,392
Every PoliticianMySociety (UK Citizens Online Democracy)non-official sourcenot updated59,031
French MayorsPlateforme ouverte des données publiques françaisesFranceupdated weekly69,772
French National AssemblyNational Assembly of FranceFranceupdated weekly4,000
French SenatorsLa plateforme des données ouvertes du SénatFranceupdated daily1,024
German Legislators from AbgeordnetenWatchParlamentwatch e.V.non-official sourceGermanyupdated daily2,645
Hong Kong Principal OfficialsGovHKHong Kong SAR Chinaupdated daily52
Indonesia 2018 Regional Head Election ResultsKomisi Pemilihan Umum (KPU)Indonesiaupdated daily652
Israel Knesset membersKnessetIsraelupdated daily497
Latvian SaeimaSaeimaLatviaupdated daily101
Lithuania Members of the SeimasSeimas of the Republic of LithuaniaLithuaniaupdated daily140
Members of the European Commitee of the RegionsEuropean Committee of the RegionsEuropean Unionupdated daily903
Members of the European ParliamentEuropean ParliamentEuropean Unionupdated daily927
Members of the Hong Kong Legislative CouncilHong Kong Legislative CouncilHong Kong SAR Chinaupdated daily190
Members of the National Assembly of VenezuelaAsamblea Nacional de VenezuelaVenezuelaupdated daily274
Members of the Parliament of CubaProyecto Inventarionon-official sourceCubaupdated monthly471
Members of the United States CongressLibrary of CongressUnited Statesupdated daily1,256
Mexico governorsConferencia Nacional de Gobernadoresnon-official sourceMexicoupdated daily91
Mexico senatorsSenado de La RepúblicaMexicoupdated daily125
Mexico's deputiesCámara de DiputadosMexicoupdated daily501
Nigeria Joining the Dots PEPs and PEP RelativesJoining the Dots with PEPs (Nigeria)non-official sourceNigeriaupdated daily4,403
Nigerian Politically Exposed Persons data by ChipperChippernon-official sourceNigeriaupdated daily42,765
North Macedonia elected and appointed officialsState Commission for Prevention of CorruptionNorth Macedoniaupdated daily9,589
PEPs from Chile interest and asset declarationsConsejo para la Transparencia (CPLT)Chileupdated daily7,176
Slovenian political officials from ZvezoskopOštro (Slovenia)non-official sourceSlovenianot updated366
Türkiye Grand National AssemblyTürkiye Büyük Millet MeclisiTürkiyeupdated daily595
Uruguayan Politically Exposed Persons (PEP)Secretaría Nacional para la Lucha contra el Lavado de Activos y Financiamiento del TerrorismoUruguayupdated daily6,814
US Legislators by Plural (formerly OpenStates)Pluralnon-official sourceUnited Statesupdated weekly11,513
US State Department Senior OfficialsUS State DepartmentUnited Statesupdated daily598
Wikidata Politically Exposed PersonsWikidatanon-official sourceupdated daily183,727

Official sources are government authorities and inter-governmental agencies. Non-official sources are community, civil-society or journalistic organisations, including:

  • Wikidata Politically Exposed Persons data is maintained by volunteers in a similar manner to the rest of the Wikimedia Foundation projects. OpenSanctions monitors specific positions in national and sub-national legislatures, executives and senior administrators for changes. As a volunteer-driven project, there are very limited guarantees of how up-to-date the information is.
  • mySociety's EveryPolitician project contains a significant foundation of data for national legislatures. However, its maintenance ended in June 2019 and the data is quickly becoming more outdated. We aim to remove or replace this dataset in time.

How do I use the data?

You can download the PEP bulk data or look up individual entries using the web search or API. Commercial users can license the dataset as part of the OpenSanctions bulk data license. We do not offer a separate licensing option for PEPs data alone.

Our methodology documentation explains how PEP position information can be used to select custom subsets of the data for specific use cases.

How can I help?

If you want to help map out political positions and their office holders, please consider using one of the following paths:

  • Want to add or enrich individual PEP profiles? Contribute to Wikidata's WikiProject Every Politician. This is a community-driven effort to maintain a database of political positions. Like all Wikipedia projects, it has community review and verification standards. Start by getting a sense of Wikidata's political data model, and allow for a delay of several days for Wikidata edits to be reflected in OpenSanctions.
  • Want to add a bulk data crawler? Our crawlers are open source code, using the zavod data collection framework (Python). Check out the data inclusion criteria, and the crawler writing tutorial. Our data source wishlist is a good source of inspiration.
  • Want to partner up? Please feel free to reach out to us to discuss other ideas for collaboration. As we are cleaning up and enhancing the position listings above using bulk data processing techniques, individual corrections sent via email will be of somewhat limited benefit.