Find Politically Exposed Persons worldwide

We consolidate global data sources about public office holders into an easy-to-use dataset.

What are Politically Exposed Persons?

Politically exposed persons (PEP) is a term from the financial services industry to describe individuals who have been entrusted with a prominent public function. This might include members of cabinets, parliaments, senior public servants and military personnel, or managers of state-owned companies.

Being classified as a PEP does not imply any misconduct. However, the concept is important because PEPs and members of their families should be the subject of enhanced public scrutiny. Identifying PEPs and conducting enhanced due diligence on the origins of their wealth is mandated by financial crime laws in most countries.

Our take on PEP data

The scope of PEP data is less well-defined compared to anti-money laundering datasets such as sanctions lists. Our goal is therefore to make the scope and depth of our data coverage transparent and publish the underlying methodology.

By mapping out the political positions that should be included on a country-by-country basis, we define quality metrics that measure coverage across time, jurisdiction and level of government.

We focus on automating the collection of PEP data rather than relying on the manual monitoring political events and election results. Our ultimate objective is to help expand the coverage of political persons in community-driven data resources like Wikidata. This way, the information ultimately becomes a commodity, produced via a distributed process.

Data coverage

Our top priority is comprehensive coverage of PEPs at national level of influence.

PositionsPEPsRCAs
Africa
Eastern Africa
British Indian Ocean Territory33-
Burundi452802
Comoros3794-
Djibouti46117-
Eritrea3962-
Ethiopia701081
French Southern Territories11-
Kenya761,0567
Madagascar532982
Malawi582713
Mauritius461091
Mozambique951,0504
Rwanda541771
Seychelles4177-
Somalia573165
Somaliland487-
South Sudan761,1292
Tanzania799605
Uganda1098494
Zambia743802
Zimbabwe781,0158
Middle Africa
Angola1349265
Cameroon1221,06513
Central African Republic1486703
Chad693744
Congo1068482
DR Congo1791,94711
Equatorial Guinea1046287
Gabon722774
Sao Tome and Principe3267-
Zaire-3-
Northern Africa
Algeria907147
Egypt9591317
Libya583205
Morocco681,13032
Sudan784424
Tunisia7278120
Western Sahara39-
Southern Africa
Botswana571475
Eswatini381522
Lesotho462396
Namibia643471
South Africa1151,11421
Western Africa
Benin702754
Burkina Faso624333
Cabo Verde36167-
Côte d’Ivoire773764
Gambia462752
Ghana8194316
Guinea7933113
Guinea-Bissau702261
Liberia421603
Mali613433
Mauritania542383
Niger602614
Nigeria16,11724,32526
Saint Helena314-
Senegal783348
Sierra Leone602211
Togo683235
Americas
Caribbean
Anguilla421-
Antigua and Barbuda37681
Aruba1741-
Bahamas48992
Barbados45752
British Virgin Islands529-
Caymans3867-
Cuba8062813
Curaçao423-
Dominica3163-
Dominican Republic462934
Grenada30481
Haiti402135
Jamaica541544
Montserrat412-
Puerto Rico384-
Saint Barthélemy321-
Saint Kitts and Nevis30513
Saint Lucia34613
Saint Martin (French Part)426-
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines30462
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)535-
Trinidad and Tobago611782
Turks and Caicos Islands425-
United States Virgin Islands317-
Central America
Belize451925
Costa Rica491638
El Salvador471693
Guatemala463899
Honduras473163
Mexico1365,25975
Nicaragua381565
Panama391804
Northern America
Bermuda17631
Canada2733,697106
Greenland682182
Saint Pierre and Miquelon444-
United States1,48332,459890
South America
Argentina1021,63982
Bolivia455055
Brazil24,402115,109126
Chile9797,29277
Colombia3,8919,99148
Ecuador6247932
Falklands428-
Guyana471141
Paraguay41232-
Peru891,20639
Suriname462065
Uruguay8556,47016
Venezuela8674313
Asia
Central Asia
Kazakhstan6454315
Kyrgyzstan483543
Tajikistan391411
Turkmenistan473052
Uzbekistan573617
Eastern Asia
China21412,552174
Hong Kong3129430
Japan2763,237176
Macao337-
Mongolia462452
North Korea12984116
South Korea891,819110
Taiwan1161,19691
Tibet-2-
South-eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam407913
Cambodia622305
Indonesia4532,031123
Laos453052
Malaysia14093462
Myanmar11353412
Philippines1521,45285
Singapore5937112
Thailand7259337
Timor-Leste462966
Vietnam681,1313
Southern Asia
Afghanistan955103
Bangladesh7987426
Bhutan3714218
India2225,625249
Iran1001,23236
Maldives471562
Nepal761,07810
Pakistan1572,54847
Sri Lanka764717
Western Asia
Abkhazia25117-
Armenia7971,92729
Artsakh6541
Azerbaijan7436229
Bahrain4817714
Cyprus7534817
Georgia6573122
Iraq6966014
Israel129984129
Jordan8138435
Kuwait6028013
Lebanon6636626
Northern Cyprus6841
Oman5415310
Palestine3929126
Qatar476613
Saudi Arabia7953549
South Ossetia (Occupied Georgia)757-
Syria6042265
Türkiye753,39452
United Arab Emirates7215616
Yemen8655715
Europe
Central Europe
Austria8953,113122
Czechia1312,066132
Czechoslovakia-1,61898
East Germany-67327
Germany29810,653260
Hungary1571,29590
Poland1742,973211
Slovenia26052935
Eastern Europe
Belarus1961,07833
Bulgaria1131,84538
Crimea-2-
Donetsk (Occupied Ukraine)8512
Luhansk (Occupied Ukraine)-101
Moldova565997
Romania4652,71472
Russia1793,686538
Slovakia11870639
Soviet Union-2,849471
Transnistria221111
Ukraine1142,327137
Yugoslavia-46341
Northern Europe
Denmark6031,833114
Estonia71696131
Faroe Islands10229311
Finland1091,109115
Guernsey480-
Iceland7138117
Ireland9670743
Isle of Man443-
Jersey5671
Latvia6160626
Lithuania21581424
Northern Ireland3231-
Norway1051,947172
Sark146-
Scotland19273-
Svalbard221
Sweden1911,663118
United Kingdom7304,650971
Wales41767
Åland Islands157-
Southern Europe
Albania524579
Andorra501203
Bosnia and Herzegovina1002405
Croatia2,3663,34113
Gibraltar442-
Greece2281,667137
Holy See (Vatican)43104-
Italy3414,331184
Kosovo38462-
Malta972046
Montenegro482472
North Macedonia2,0138,5512
Portugal1121,31631
San Marino301681
Serbia7762622
Serbia and Montenegro-907
Spain3955,118305
Western Europe
Belgium2531,85981
France35,39044,318532
Liechtenstein3214412
Luxembourg10438533
Monaco341376
Netherlands1771,57681
Switzerland701,08664
Oceania
Australia and New Zealand
Australia3322,44899
Christmas Island33-
Cocos (Keeling) Islands33-
New Zealand12963882
Norfolk Island412-
Melanesia
Fiji67165-
New Caledonia459-
Papua New Guinea872396
Solomon Islands431531
Vanuatu331361
Micronesia
Guam334-
Kiribati26942
Marshall Islands24592
Micronesia28644
Nauru9058-
Northern Mariana Islands423-
Palau27541
Polynesia
American Samoa319-
Cook Islands4155-
French Polynesia262-
Niue1537-
Pitcairn415-
Samoa391645
Tokelau44-
Tonga508913
Tuvalu38511
Wallis and Futuna Islands432-
Supranational
null
European Union594,2182

Where is our PEP data sourced from?

OpenSanctions automatically monitors and imports global databases into our data, such as lists of world leaders. We are also expanding our coverage of nationally published data, such as lists of parliamentarians or state governors. We enrich the PEP data with further information about the potential influence of officeholders, e.g. to reflect a person holding both a public office and running a business.

NamePublisherCountryUpdatesEntities
European Parliament MembersEP European Uniondaily936
Denmark, Faroe Islands and Greenland PEPsFinanstilsynet Denmarkdaily1,853
French National AssemblyNational Assembly of France Franceweekly1,922
Türkiye Grand National AssemblyTBMM Türkiyedaily594
Venezuela Members of the National AssemblyAsamblea Nacional de Venezuela Venezueladaily274
PEPs from Chile Interest and Asset DeclarationsCPLT Chiledaily7,184
Wikidata Politically Exposed PersonsWikidata  non-officialdaily184,072
Latvian SaeimaSaeima Latviadaily99
UN Heads of State, Heads of Government and Ministers for Foreign AffairsDGACM weekly1,407
Iceland parliamentAlþingi Icelanddaily64
German Legislators from AbgeordnetenWatchParlamentwatch e.V.  non-officialGermanydaily2,641
Uruguayan Politically Exposed Persons (PEP)SENACLAFT Uruguaydaily6,814
Nigerian Politically Exposed Persons data by ChipperChipper  non-officialNigeriadaily40,808
Lithuania Members of the SeimasSeimas Lithuaniadaily139
Israel Knesset MembersKnesset Israeldaily496
Armenia Public Officials and AssociatesHetq Online  non-officialArmenia8,611
European Commitee of the Regions MembersCoR European Uniondaily910
Mexico Chamber of DeputiesCámara de Diputados Mexicodaily501
Argentina Members of ParliamentHCDN Argentinadaily258
Cayman Islands Senior Judicial OfficersCayman Islands Judicial Administration Caymansweekly20
Hong Kong Legislative Council MembersHong Kong Legislative Council Hong Kongdaily188
Cayman Islands Members of ParliamentParliament of the Cayman Islands Caymansdaily62
Cuba Members of the ParliamentProyecto Inventario  non-officialCubamonthly471
Austria Public OfficialsMeine Abgeordneten  non-officialAustriadaily1,576
US CIA World Factbook Heads of State and GovernmentCIA United Statesdaily921
Mexico GovernorsConferencia Nacional de Gobernadores  non-officialMexicodaily90
China National People's Congress on WikipediaWikipedia  non-officialGlobal2,951
Croatia State Registry of Public OfficialsSukobu Interesa Croatiadaily4,960
Hong Kong Principal OfficialsGovHK Hong Kongdaily52
Nigeria Joining the Dots PEPs and PEP RelativesDirectorio Legislativo/EITI  non-officialNigeriadaily4,403
US Members of the CongressCongress United Statesdaily1,259
French SenatorsLa plateforme des données ouvertes du Sénat Francedaily1,023
Indonesia 2018 Regional Head Election ResultsKomisi Pemilihan Umum (KPU) Indonesiadaily652
EU Prominent Public FunctionsOJEU European Uniondaily1,392
Estonia Members of the RiigikoguRiigikogu Estoniadaily102
Colombian Joining the Dots PEPsDirectorio Legislativo/EITI  non-officialColombiadaily188
US Legislators by Plural (formerly OpenStates)Plural  non-officialUnited Statesweekly11,534
French MayorsMIOM Franceweekly69,772
Slovenian Political Officials from ZvezoskopOštro  non-officialSlovenia365
Brazil Politically Exposed PersonsCGU Brazildaily134,658
US CIA World LeadersCIA United Statesdaily11,164
Colombian PEP DeclarationsDAFP Colombiadaily13,960
North Macedonia Elected and Appointed OfficialsSCPC North Macedoniadaily10,051
US State Department Senior OfficialsUS State Department United Statesweekly609
Every PoliticianMySociety  non-official58,973
Mexico SenateSenado de La República Mexicodaily129

Official sources are government authorities and inter-governmental agencies. Non-official sources are community, civil-society or journalistic organisations, including:

  • Wikidata Politically Exposed Persons data is maintained by volunteers in a similar manner to the rest of the Wikimedia Foundation projects. OpenSanctions monitors specific positions in national and sub-national legislatures, executives and senior administrators for changes. As a volunteer-driven project, there are very limited guarantees of how up-to-date the information is.
  • mySociety's EveryPolitician project contains a significant foundation of data for national legislatures. However, its maintenance ended in June 2019 and the data is quickly becoming more outdated. We aim to remove or replace this dataset in time.

How do I use the data?

You can download the PEP bulk data or look up individual entries using the web search or API. Commercial users can license the dataset as part of the OpenSanctions bulk data license. We do not offer a separate licensing option for PEPs data alone.

Our methodology documentation explains how PEP position information can be used to select custom subsets of the data for specific use cases.

How can I help?

If you want to help map out political positions and their office holders, please consider using one of the following paths:

  • Want to add or enrich individual PEP profiles? Contribute to Wikidata's WikiProject Every Politician. This is a community-driven effort to maintain a database of political positions. Like all Wikipedia projects, it has community review and verification standards. Start by getting a sense of Wikidata's political data model, and allow for a delay of several days for Wikidata edits to be reflected in OpenSanctions.
  • Want to add a bulk data crawler? Our crawlers are open source code, using the zavod data collection framework (Python). Check out the data inclusion criteria, and the crawler writing tutorial. Our data source wishlist is a good source of inspiration.
  • Want to partner up? Please feel free to reach out to us to discuss other ideas for collaboration. As we are cleaning up and enhancing the position listings above using bulk data processing techniques, individual corrections sent via email will be of somewhat limited benefit.