Find Politically Exposed Persons worldwide

We consolidate global data sources about public office holders into an easy-to-use dataset.

What are Politically Exposed Persons?

Politically exposed persons (PEP) is a term from the financial services industry to describe individuals who have been entrusted with a prominent public function. This might include members of cabinets, parliaments, senior public servants and military personnel, or managers of state-owned companies.

Being classified as a PEP does not imply any misconduct. However, the concept is important because PEPs and members of their families should be the subject of enhanced public scrutiny. Identifying PEPs and conducting enhanced due diligence on the origins of their wealth is mandated by financial crime laws in most countries.

Our take on PEP data

The scope of PEP data is less well-defined compared to anti-money laundering datasets such as sanctions lists. Our goal is therefore to make the scope and depth of our data coverage transparent and publish the underlying methodology.

By mapping out the political positions that should be included on a country-by-country basis, we define quality metrics that measure coverage across time, jurisdiction and level of government.

We focus on automating the collection of PEP data rather than relying on the manual monitoring political events and election results. Our ultimate objective is to help expand the coverage of political persons in community-driven data resources like Wikidata. This way, the information ultimately becomes a commodity, produced via a distributed process.

Data coverage

Our top priority is comprehensive coverage of PEPs at national level of influence.

PositionsPEPsRCAs
Africa
Eastern Africa
British Indian Ocean Territory33-
Burundi432752
Comoros3277-
Djibouti44108-
Eritrea3853-
Ethiopia61831
French Southern Territories11-
Kenya751,0478
Madagascar522931
Malawi572633
Mauritius451021
Mozambique1021,0394
Rwanda611761
Seychelles3966-
Somalia543094
Somaliland487-
South Sudan711,1252
Uganda1078364
United Republic of Tanzania719425
Zambia72368-
Zimbabwe749978
Middle Africa
Angola1509104
Cameroon1201,05613
Central African Republic1476663
Chad723463
Congo1078442
Democratic Republic of the Congo1751,94611
Equatorial Guinea1006135
Gabon682144
Sao Tome and Principe3065-
Zaire-3-
Northern Africa
Algeria916957
Egypt8786516
Libya492933
Morocco871,10432
Sudan734172
Tunisia6574319
Western Sahara39-
Southern Africa
Botswana531245
Eswatini351472
Lesotho432346
Namibia643321
South Africa1041,07220
Western Africa
Benin672844
Burkina Faso624223
Cabo Verde36161-
Côte d’Ivoire743694
Gambia432642
Ghana8095116
Guinea7731513
Guinea-Bissau672201
Liberia391523
Mali563151
Mauritania522232
Niger562233
Nigeria16,91025,44126
Saint Helena314-
Senegal713116
Sierra Leone562091
Togo632955
Americas
Caribbean
Anguilla421-
Antigua and Barbuda37651
Aruba1740-
Bahamas45951
Barbados44702
British Virgin Islands529-
Cayman Islands3867-
Cuba7660914
Curaçao423-
Dominica3063-
Dominican Republic422803
Grenada29461
Haiti361984
Jamaica511424
Montserrat412-
Puerto Rico485-
Saint Barthélemy321-
Saint Kitts and Nevis29503
Saint Lucia34623
Saint Martin (French Part)527-
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines30422
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)535-
Trinidad and Tobago601611
Turks and Caicos Islands425-
United States Virgin Islands418-
Central America
Belize411795
Costa Rica471536
El Salvador441523
Guatemala443707
Honduras453031
Mexico1415,24675
Nicaragua381453
Panama361665
Northern America
Bermuda17631
Canada2703,636104
Greenland642142
Saint Pierre and Miquelon444-
United States of America1,53832,267884
South America
Argentina1091,61281
Bolivia444904
Brazil24,543115,080123
Chile9797,27476
Colombia4,01810,34448
Ecuador5745532
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)428-
Guyana441081
Paraguay40220-
Peru901,18438
Suriname431945
Uruguay8536,44816
Venezuela7871112
Asia
Central Asia
Kazakhstan5952114
Kyrgyzstan463313
Tajikistan361251
Turkmenistan422862
Uzbekistan513467
Eastern Asia
China21212,459171
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region3129830
China, Macao Special Administrative Region337-
Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)12684414
Japan3103,178175
Mongolia422222
Republic of Korea (South Korea)901,777109
Taiwan1181,19791
Tibet-2-
South-eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam366113
Cambodia592105
Indonesia4981,982123
Lao People's Democratic Republic412901
Malaysia13990462
Myanmar11052012
Philippines1471,38985
Singapore5635912
Thailand7254836
Timor-Leste462916
Viet Nam651,1173
Southern Asia
Afghanistan894593
Bangladesh7285026
Bhutan3513518
India2225,578245
Iran (Islamic Republic of)1021,19730
Maldives461492
Nepal661,03410
Pakistan1562,51347
Sri Lanka734597
Western Asia
Abkhazia25117-
Armenia7992,03129
Artsakh6541
Azerbaijan6834129
Bahrain4716414
Cyprus7230717
Georgia6470622
Iraq6463512
Israel136956121
Jordan7736235
Kuwait5124412
Lebanon5934427
Northern Cyprus6841
Oman471339
Qatar435312
Saudi Arabia12150348
South Ossetia (Occupied Georgia)757-
State of Palestine8928824
Syrian Arab Republic6141565
Türkiye613,34451
United Arab Emirates6613816
Yemen8352913
Europe
Central Europe
Austria8893,051119
Czechia1332,024130
Czechoslovakia-1,62597
East Germany-67227
Germany33110,578256
Hungary2101,14090
Poland1882,904209
Slovenia26150232
Eastern Europe
Belarus2091,06033
Bulgaria1081,74438
Crimea-2-
Donetsk (Occupied Ukraine)8512
Luhansk (Occupied Ukraine)-101
Republic of Moldova515747
Romania4682,65274
Russian Federation1753,624540
Slovakia12267538
Soviet Union-2,862470
Transnistria221111
Ukraine1382,304136
Yugoslavia-46441
Northern Europe
Denmark5971,803113
Estonia73677131
Faroe Islands10129611
Finland1061,069116
Guernsey581-
Iceland7132916
Ireland8566542
Isle of Man443-
Jersey5671
Latvia5958124
Lithuania21578224
Northern Ireland3232-
Norway1211,913169
Sark146-
Scotland19273-
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands331
Sweden1831,609117
United Kingdom8614,8681,194
Wales41838
Åland Islands157-
Southern Europe
Albania534399
Andorra491153
Bosnia and Herzegovina982184
Croatia2,4293,46813
Gibraltar4421
Greece2331,646134
Holy See (Vatican)2770-
Italy3264,231181
Kosovo36455-
Malta951795
Montenegro492362
North Macedonia2,0118,4122
Portugal1061,29330
San Marino261611
Serbia7659822
Serbia and Montenegro-907
Spain5285,173291
Western Europe
Belgium2341,78680
France35,39644,272542
Liechtenstein2712812
Luxembourg9836434
Monaco291307
Netherlands1741,51479
Switzerland681,03964
Oceania
Australia and New Zealand
Australia3322,41199
Christmas Island33-
Cocos (Keeling) Islands33-
New Zealand12663082
Norfolk Island412-
Melanesia
Fiji62153-
New Caledonia560-
Papua New Guinea852296
Solomon Islands391391
Vanuatu311321
Micronesia
Guam435-
Kiribati25932
Marshall Islands23582
Micronesia (Federated States of)27644
Nauru9159-
Northern Mariana Islands524-
Palau28481
Polynesia
American Samoa420-
Cook Islands4155-
French Polynesia262-
Niue1537-
Pitcairn415-
Samoa381605
Tokelau44-
Tonga478512
Tuvalu37511
Wallis and Futuna Islands432-
Supranational
null
European Union533,9001

Where is our PEP data sourced from?

OpenSanctions automatically monitors and imports global databases into our data, such as lists of world leaders. We are also expanding our coverage of nationally published data, such as lists of parliamentarians or state governors. We enrich the PEP data with further information about the potential influence of officeholders, e.g. to reflect a person holding both a public office and running a business.

NamePublisherCountryCoverageEntities
Argentina Members of ParliamentHonorable Cámara de Diputados de la Nación ArgentinaArgentinaupdated daily258
Armenia public officials and associates by Hetq OnlineHetq Onlinenon-official sourceArmenianot updated8,611
Austria Public Officials from Meine AbgeordnetenMeine Abgeordnetennon-official sourceAustriaupdated daily1,580
Brazil Politically Exposed PersonsCGU (General Control Office of the Union)Brazilupdated daily134,848
Cayman Islands Members of ParliamentThe Parliament of the Cayman IslandsCayman Islandsupdated daily62
Cayman Islands senior judicial officersCayman Islands Judicial AdministrationCayman Islandsupdated weekly20
China National People's Congress on WikipediaWikipedianon-official sourceGlobalnot updated2,953
CIA World Factbook heads of state and governmentCentral Intelligence Agency (CIA)United Statesupdated daily1,140
CIA World LeadersCentral Intelligence Agency (CIA)United Statesupdated daily11,106
Colombia Joining the Dots PEPsJoining the Dots with PEPs (Colombia)non-official sourceColombiaupdated daily188
Colombian Administrative Department of Public Service PEP DeclarationsDeparatamento Administrativo del la Funcion PublicaColombiaupdated daily13,684
Croatia State Registry of Public OfficialsPovjerenstvo za odlučivanje o sukobu interesaCroatiaupdated daily5,168
Denmark, Faroe Islands and Greenland PEPsFinanstilsynetDenmarkupdated daily1,849
Estonia Members of the RiigikoguRiigikoguEstoniaupdated daily102
EU Prominent Public FunctionsOfficial Journal of the European UnionEuropean Unionupdated daily1,392
Every PoliticianMySociety (UK Citizens Online Democracy)non-official sourcenot updated59,014
French MayorsPlateforme ouverte des données publiques françaisesFranceupdated weekly69,772
French National AssemblyNational Assembly of FranceFranceupdated weekly4,021
French SenatorsLa plateforme des données ouvertes du SénatFranceupdated daily1,024
German Legislators from AbgeordnetenWatchParlamentwatch e.V.non-official sourceGermanyupdated daily2,644
Hong Kong Principal OfficialsGovHKHong Kong SAR Chinaupdated daily52
Indonesia 2018 Regional Head Election ResultsKomisi Pemilihan Umum (KPU)Indonesiaupdated daily652
Israel Knesset membersKnessetIsraelupdated daily497
Latvian SaeimaSaeimaLatviaupdated daily101
Lithuania Members of the SeimasSeimas of the Republic of LithuaniaLithuaniaupdated daily140
Members of the European Commitee of the RegionsEuropean Committee of the RegionsEuropean Unionupdated daily908
Members of the European ParliamentEuropean ParliamentEuropean Unionupdated daily927
Members of the Hong Kong Legislative CouncilHong Kong Legislative CouncilHong Kong SAR Chinaupdated daily190
Members of the National Assembly of VenezuelaAsamblea Nacional de VenezuelaVenezuelaupdated daily274
Members of the Parliament of CubaProyecto Inventarionon-official sourceCubaupdated monthly471
Members of the United States CongressLibrary of CongressUnited Statesupdated daily1,257
Mexico governorsConferencia Nacional de Gobernadoresnon-official sourceMexicoupdated daily90
Mexico senatorsSenado de La RepúblicaMexicoupdated daily125
Mexico's deputiesCámara de DiputadosMexicoupdated daily501
Nigeria Joining the Dots PEPs and PEP RelativesJoining the Dots with PEPs (Nigeria)non-official sourceNigeriaupdated daily4,403
Nigerian Politically Exposed Persons data by ChipperChippernon-official sourceNigeriaupdated daily42,765
North Macedonia elected and appointed officialsState Commission for Prevention of CorruptionNorth Macedoniaupdated daily9,902
PEPs from Chile interest and asset declarationsConsejo para la Transparencia (CPLT)Chileupdated daily7,176
Slovenian political officials from ZvezoskopOštro (Slovenia)non-official sourceSlovenianot updated366
Türkiye Grand National AssemblyTürkiye Büyük Millet MeclisiTürkiyeupdated daily595
UN Heads of State, Heads of Government and Ministers for Foreign AffairsUnited Nations Protocol Serviceupdated weekly1,046
Uruguayan Politically Exposed Persons (PEP)Secretaría Nacional para la Lucha contra el Lavado de Activos y Financiamiento del TerrorismoUruguayupdated daily6,814
US Legislators by Plural (formerly OpenStates)Pluralnon-official sourceUnited Statesupdated weekly11,514
US State Department Senior OfficialsUS State DepartmentUnited Statesupdated weekly602
Wikidata Politically Exposed PersonsWikidatanon-official sourceupdated daily183,991

Official sources are government authorities and inter-governmental agencies. Non-official sources are community, civil-society or journalistic organisations, including:

  • Wikidata Politically Exposed Persons data is maintained by volunteers in a similar manner to the rest of the Wikimedia Foundation projects. OpenSanctions monitors specific positions in national and sub-national legislatures, executives and senior administrators for changes. As a volunteer-driven project, there are very limited guarantees of how up-to-date the information is.
  • mySociety's EveryPolitician project contains a significant foundation of data for national legislatures. However, its maintenance ended in June 2019 and the data is quickly becoming more outdated. We aim to remove or replace this dataset in time.

How do I use the data?

You can download the PEP bulk data or look up individual entries using the web search or API. Commercial users can license the dataset as part of the OpenSanctions bulk data license. We do not offer a separate licensing option for PEPs data alone.

Our methodology documentation explains how PEP position information can be used to select custom subsets of the data for specific use cases.

How can I help?

If you want to help map out political positions and their office holders, please consider using one of the following paths:

  • Want to add or enrich individual PEP profiles? Contribute to Wikidata's WikiProject Every Politician. This is a community-driven effort to maintain a database of political positions. Like all Wikipedia projects, it has community review and verification standards. Start by getting a sense of Wikidata's political data model, and allow for a delay of several days for Wikidata edits to be reflected in OpenSanctions.
  • Want to add a bulk data crawler? Our crawlers are open source code, using the zavod data collection framework (Python). Check out the data inclusion criteria, and the crawler writing tutorial. Our data source wishlist is a good source of inspiration.
  • Want to partner up? Please feel free to reach out to us to discuss other ideas for collaboration. As we are cleaning up and enhancing the position listings above using bulk data processing techniques, individual corrections sent via email will be of somewhat limited benefit.